Category
PaintingMedium
Oil/canvasType of Artwork
Original artworkCertificate issued by
Galerie Cerca TrovaSignature
lower rightSize of the artwork
65 x 54 cm(25.59 x 21.26 in)
Overall Framed Size
84 x 73 cm(33.07 x 28.74 in)
Invoice issued by
Galerie Cerca TrovaCondition
excellentArtwork description
Louis Henri Joseph PEYRONNET
(?-1868)
Le retour du soldat dans sa Bretagne natale(1851)
Do you have a similar work for sale?
Louis Henri Joseph PEYRONNET (Moulins, 1805 – Paris, 1868)
Le retour du soldat dans sa Bretagne natale
Huile sur toile (1851)
Signé en bas à droite H. Peyronnet
65 x 54 cm
Cadre d'origine à décor Louis XV en bois et stuc doré
Dimensions avec le cadre : 84 x 73 cm
Note : notre tableau fut exposé au Salon de Genève en 1851 sous le titre Retour au Village. Scène prise en Bretagne. et le numéro 43.
The return of the soldier to his native Brittany
Oil on canvas (1851)
Signed lower right H. Peyronnet
65 x 54 cm
Original frame with Louis XV decoration in wood and gilded stucco
Dimensions with frame : 84 x 73 cm
Note: our painting was exhibited at the Geneva Salon in 1851 under the title Retour au Village. Scène prise en Bretagne. (Return to the Village. Scene taken in Brittany.) and number 43.